X

By browsing this website, you accept the use of cookies, which helps us provide you with services and offers matching your centers of interest and compile visitor statistics. More on cookies

Up

Privacy policy

Welcome to the website arkemacoatingresins.com, a website site of the Arkema group. The terms “Arkema Group” used hereafter are defined as including the company publishing this site, namely Arkema, as well as Arkema France, their subsidiaries and affiliates.

Use of this website implies your acceptance to be bound by its general terms and conditions of use.

These terms and conditions may change, so we suggest that you check back regularly to be aware of any such changes.

Site publisher

Arkema Coating Resins
900 First Avenue
King of Prussia, PA 19406

UNITED STATES

Tel: +1 610-205-7000

Managing Editor: Richard Jenkins

Hosting provider

ITS INTEGRA
65 Rue des 3 Fontanot
92000 Nanterre

France

RCS Nanterre 421 633 173

Tel: +33 1 55 17 36 50

Production

Graphics: megalo & company
Production: Eurelis

Content

Information published on this website is provided for purely indicative purposes. This information is non-contractual.

The Arkema Group cannot guarantee that the information featured on the website is accurate, exhaustive or up to date. The Arkema Group shall not be held liable for any errors and/or omissions, unavailability of information, failure to update information and/or presence of viruses on its website.

Consequently, you assume the entire risk of relying on this information, and the Arkema Group shall not be held responsible for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the use of this information.

The Arkema Group reserves the right to alter the content of its site and these terms of conditions of use at any time and without notice.

Product disclaimer and policy


The Arkema group carefully manages each step of the product life cycle in compliance with its commitments to Corporate Social Responsibility and regulatory requirements.

Within the frame of its product stewardship, Arkema specifies the conditions wherein technical information and recommendations contained in its documentation may be used.  View the full disclaimer on our global site.

As well, Arkema's core principles that guide its behavior with respect to the use of its products in medical device application are provided in our Medical Device Policy.

Use of personal data

Any personal data that we may have collected are intended exclusively for the Arkema Group. In no event may these data be disclosed to third parties.

Access to your personal data

Under the French Data Protection and Freedom of Information law (“Loi Informatique et Liberté”) of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, alter, rectify and remove your personal data (articles 39 and 40 of “Loi Informatique et Liberté”).

To exercise this right, please contact:
Arkema Coating Resins

900 First Avenue

King of Prussia, PA 19406

UNITED STATES

Cookies

Mindful of maintaining the trust you place in us when visiting our websites, we want to inform you of our personal data protection policy. When you visit one of our sites, a cookie may be downloaded in your browser software.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a packet of data designed to store non-identifiable information on your browsing activity. This process enables us to analyze visitor traffic with a view to improving the quality of our sites overall.
As a visitor, you have the right to access, modify, correct or delete personal data collected through cookies, under the terms and conditions set out below.

Types of cookies installed by Arkema websites

  • Statistics cookies: 13-month validity period
  • Cookies for social networks: 13-month validity period

Your rights

You have the right to accept cookies being installed on your device and reconsider your decision at any time by modifying the settings of your internet browser.
Based on your particular browser, the following options will be available to you:

  • accept/reject cookies from any source or from a given source
  • program a message to be displayed asking you for your agreement whenever a cookie is installed on your device

Once you have accepted, if you want to reverse your decision, go to the help menu or to the relevant section in your browser. This information is accessible as follows:


To find out more and learn to manage the cookies stored on your device, please visit Youronlinechoices, published by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB).

Intellectual property rights

Copyrights

The Arkema Group is the owner or is authorized to use all information and all elements featured on this site (texts, photos, images and sounds) (subject to copyright laws). Copies of all or part of this information and elements may only be made for information purposes and solely for strictly private use. Any reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation and/or transformation of all or part of this information and elements for other purposes is expressly forbidden. No license or right other than that of viewing the site and the information and elements featured therein, may be granted to anyone in respect of intellectual property rights.

Distinctive signs

Unless otherwise stated, corporate names, trade names, logos and trademarks featured on the site are the property of ARKEMA COATING RESINS, ARKEMA INC., ARKEMA, or their subsidiaries or affiliates. They may not be used without the prior express consent of their owner.

Hypertext links

Hypertext links on this site may lead users searching for information to other resources on the internet contained on other servers, over which the Arkema Group has no control. The Arkema Group shall not be held responsible for the content of these sites.

In no event may the Arkema Group be held responsible for the content of websites to which it provides links. These links are provided to users as a service. The decision to activate links shall be the exclusive responsibility of users.


Users and visitors to the website may not set up a hyperlink to the website www.arkemacoatingresins.com without the prior express written consent of Arkema Coating Resins.

Factors which could affect future results

The information may contain forward-looking statements with respect to the financial situation, results of operations, business and industrial strategy of the Arkema Group, and more broadly the Arkema Group. In particular, words such as “forecasts”, “expects”, “anticipates”, “targets” and other similar words or expressions, and the conditional tense are used to characterize forward-looking data. This includes, in particular, statements on the management’s targets, estimates and objectives concerning production and trends concerning operating results. Such forecasts are based on assumptions that could prove inaccurate, and are subject to risk factors such as changes in raw material prices, changes in the global economic environment, changes to applicable regulations, etc. Arkema, its subsidiaries and affiliates as well as their respective management and employees cannot guarantee that the information is error-free, nor may they be held responsible for the future accuracy of any opinions featured as part of this information.
Arkema, its subsidiaries and affiliates as well as their management shall not assume any obligation to update forecasts published on the website that may be required as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Further information on factors that could affect the financial results of the Arkema Group may be provided in the documents filed with the French Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF).

Online sample request

The terms and conditions for sample deliveries shall be laid down at the discretion of Arkema Group personnel following examination of the nature of the request.

Searching for product information

The sole purpose of the “Product Finder”, “Product Range Datasheet” and “Product Datasheet” pages is to help users search and access descriptions of Arkema Group products. The customer shall bear sole responsibility for deciding on the suitable use of each product as well as complying with the laws and national regulations in force.

Applicable law

The website and these terms and conditions of use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the federal laws of the United States of America, without giving effect to the conflict of laws provisions thereof. You agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the state or federal courts located within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for any disputes arising from or related to this website its use or these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will comply with all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations that relate to your use of or activities on this website. Wihtout limiting the generality fo the foregoing, you also agree that all transactions and other activity on this website site shall at all times be subject to and conditioned upon compliance with all applicable export control laws and regulations of the United States and any other applicable jurisdiction, and that you will not disseminate, transmit, export or re‑export, divert or otherwise convey any information of any kind made available on or through this website in violation of any such export control laws and regulations.

Limitation of Liability

NO MEMBER OF THE ARKEMA GROUP, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY AFFILIATES OR SUBSIDIARIES, SHALL BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM BY ANY PARTY FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF OR THE INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE, OR RESULTING ANY ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF ANY TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA (WHETHER OR NOT AUTHORIZED) CONTAINED OR ACCESS HEREIN. THE PROVISIONS OF THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Photo and video credits: Thinkstock

 
Contact